MT1000 on 6 meters

Talk about anything that doesn't fit in a topic below - Also used for board announcements.
Post Reply
N3CHU
Posts: 160
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2003 11:41 am

MT1000 on 6 meters

Post by N3CHU » Fri Feb 18, 2005 11:30 am

Hi all, Does anyone have the mods to put a lowband MT1000 on 6 meters?. I,ve tried Batlab but nothing yet. Any help will be greatley appreciated. Thank You. Davie N three CHU

User avatar
kd6kml
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2003 5:48 pm
Location: Napa, CA

edit the codeplug

Post by kd6kml » Wed Mar 09, 2005 10:32 pm

It can bo done. In fact, I used my MT1000 on 52.525 and 52.540 today.
Had to make a codeplug with channels like 42.525, 42.540 and hex edit them to 52 MHz. Don't try to view the modified codeplug with the RSS, it won't like it. Just load hte file and program the radio.

Sorry I don't remember all the details. I did mine years ago.

Josh
Always watch the fat man,
For he has found the easy way.

n9llo
Posts: 73
Joined: Thu Aug 01, 2002 11:23 am
Location: Indiana

Post by n9llo » Sat Mar 12, 2005 4:08 pm

To cover the entire 6m band you have to do very delicate surgery on the VCO, replacing the laser trim caps with chip caps. The value determined expermintally. Mine was done in Schaumburg. :)

Chris

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests