Wide or Narrow Band?

Talk about anything that doesn't fit in a topic below - Also used for board announcements.
Post Reply
brisk13026
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2004 1:38 am
Location: Denver, Colo.

Wide or Narrow Band?

Post by brisk13026 » Tue Jun 21, 2005 1:46 am

I have to reprogram a couple of portable radios in the MURS frequencies, do I program these as wide or narrowband?

Alex
Site Administrator
Posts: 178
Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2002 8:00 pm

Post by Alex » Tue Jun 21, 2005 9:36 am

I would read up on what the regulations are for the channels, and program based off of that.

You can find them on the net pretty easily.

-Alex

k2hz
Posts: 150
Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2005 1:02 pm
Location: Rochester, NY

Post by k2hz » Tue Jun 21, 2005 11:14 am

MURS is generally narrow band but wide band is permitted on the 154 MHz frequencies,

FCC Rule 95.633:
" (f) The authorized bandwidth for any emission type transmitted by a
MURS transmitter is specified as follows:
(1) Emissions on frequencies 151.820 MHz, 151.880 MHz, and 151.940
MHz are limited to 11.25 kHz.
(2) Emissions on frequencies 154.570 and 154.600 MHz are limited to
20.0 kHz."

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests