General Vertex Programming Question

Forum dedicated to discussion on Vertex Commercial Radio products
Post Reply
billy7834
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Aug 13, 2004 11:22 pm

General Vertex Programming Question

Post by billy7834 » Tue Nov 17, 2015 1:04 am

When acquiring a new or used radio eg. VX-800 or 900 series if you have a saved codeplug that you want to load from the same model can you just load it without any problem? Or do you have to upload from the new radio first then change over a 100 frequencies by hand? Obviously it's night and day as far as time and work between the two ways. Hoping you can just load the saved codeplug.

User avatar
kb0nly
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2007 3:16 am
Location: Tyler, MN

Re: General Vertex Programming Question

Post by kb0nly » Sat Jan 02, 2016 3:47 am

If you have a saved codeplug from the same model of radio you can use the Clone option in the software, just follow the steps and you can clone over the data from the saved codeplug into the current radios codeplug then program. You can't just take a saved codeplug and write it into another radio as it will check the serial number and say the radio doesn't match the saved codeplug, even if its the exact same model and bandsplit, etc.
"Bite My Shiny Metal Ass!"

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest