Upgrading a VHF HB radio ...?

Forum dedicated to discussion on EF Johnson Radio products

Moderator: willbartlett

Post Reply
apples45
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2013 9:16 pm

Upgrading a VHF HB radio ...?

Post by apples45 » Sun Nov 03, 2013 9:18 pm

Is there anything I can do to a VHF-HB 5300 to give it access to all of VHF? Trying to figure out if it's worth it to buy one. Thanks!

User avatar
Intrinsically Safe
Posts: 344
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2007 9:19 pm

Re: Upgrading a VHF HB radio ...?

Post by Intrinsically Safe » Tue Nov 05, 2013 9:01 pm

With the exception of the 100w radios, all of the VHF 5300 did 136-174. Not sure what other band you are looking for.
Sean Penn: Last year I went to Iraq. Before Team America showed up, it was a happy place. They had flowery meadows and rainbow skies, and rivers made of chocolate, where the children danced and laughed and played with gumdrop smiles.

apples45
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2013 9:16 pm

Re: Upgrading a VHF HB radio ...?

Post by apples45 » Fri Nov 08, 2013 5:19 pm

Intrinsically Safe wrote:With the exception of the 100w radios, all of the VHF 5300 did 136-174. Not sure what other band you are looking for.
Yes, it's a 100w radio; I'm looking for the rest of VHF :-)

ee1993
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Nov 06, 2013 3:34 pm

Re: Upgrading a VHF HB radio ...?

Post by ee1993 » Tue Jan 10, 2017 12:34 pm

Old thread but someone may still want this information. I was able to use PC Tune and reset the band on several 100W VHF HIGH radios to VHF (50W) and then got the whole band. Surprisingly, the output was exactly 50 Watts with no resetting of the output power and the 100W bolted on PA is still in place so the PA does have the bandwidth needed. Must be some reason for the band split on the 100W at full power. I did not try to increase the power as CAP only allows 50W. The only disadvantage is that the radios draws about three amps more on transmit even at 50W. It may be possible to remove the bolted on PA but I have not tried that yet. Be sure to read and note the pendulum value first with PC Tune and the set it back after changing the band.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest