Can an ICOM F11 do DPL?

Forum dedicated to discussion on Icom Commercial Radio products such as F70, F80, F1721, F2821, F9011, F9021, F9411, F9521, F9511HT.
Post Reply
kwradioguy
Posts: 35
Joined: Tue Oct 24, 2006 7:57 pm
Location: New Britain, PA

Can an ICOM F11 do DPL?

Post by kwradioguy » Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:31 pm

I have to program an ICOM F11. I do not see DPL as a selection in the programming SW. I have Ver. 1.2

Do I need a newer version? If so, which one? The ICOM site says teh F11S does DPL. IS tha a different radio?

Thanks
John

llu727
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Apr 22, 2005 6:20 am
Location: New Jersey

Re: Can an ICOM F11 do DPL?

Post by llu727 » Tue Jan 27, 2009 3:21 pm

Version 1.2 appears to be the latest.

The F11 will do DPL. but there is no pull down list as there is for tone.

In the tone box, simply type your DPL code followed by either N or I (normal or inverted) and it will go.

example 632N

F11S is the same radio except only two channels


BJ

kwradioguy
Posts: 35
Joined: Tue Oct 24, 2006 7:57 pm
Location: New Britain, PA

Re: Can an ICOM F11 do DPL?

Post by kwradioguy » Tue Jan 27, 2009 4:35 pm

That works as you say.

Thank You.

Regards
John

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest