programming tk278

Forum dedicated to discussion on Kenwood Commercial Radio products

Moderator: willbartlett

stangmansvo
Posts: 44
Joined: Fri Dec 19, 2003 10:54 pm
Location: western maryland

programming tk278

Post by stangmansvo » Mon Oct 11, 2004 5:29 pm

Hi again all,
Well im looking for any info on computer programming kenwood tk278 radios. Im having trouble getting it to read or write !!!!
thanks
steve :o
Im a certified radio holic !

stangmansvo
Posts: 44
Joined: Fri Dec 19, 2003 10:54 pm
Location: western maryland

tk278

Post by stangmansvo » Tue Oct 12, 2004 7:49 am

One other thing !!!
Anyone know if you can change the band split from 136-150 to 150-174 mhz ?????
thanks again
steve :o
Im a certified radio holic !

User avatar
rescue161
Posts: 130
Joined: Mon Apr 29, 2002 7:51 pm

Post by rescue161 » Thu Oct 14, 2004 7:04 am

You can't program the TK-278 with software. It's programmed through the key pad on the front...

Press the 'light' key and the 'Dial' key at the same time while turning the radio on to put it in program mode.

You will see "Sel" on the display.

Now press the "TA" and "CH 1" will be displayed. Press the PTT and channel 1's receive frequency will show up. Change it by turning the channel selector. If you hold the light button at the same time as turning the channel knob, it will step in MHz increments.

Press the PTT. Now select the CTCSS for RX.

Press the PTT. Now select the TX freq.

Press the PTT. Select the CTCSS for TX.

Press the PTT. Can't remember...

Press the PTT. Can't remember...

Press the PTT. This allows you to Add or Del from the scan list.

Press the PTT. Can't remember...

Press the PTT. Can't remember...

Press the PTT. Select High or Low power.

Press the PTT to go to the next channel.
Scott

User avatar
rescue161
Posts: 130
Joined: Mon Apr 29, 2002 7:51 pm

Post by rescue161 » Thu Oct 14, 2004 7:06 am

You can also program out of band, but I'm not sure how well it performs. I don't think it's type accepted for use in the US, but HAMs shouldn't have a problem...
Scott

stangmansvo
Posts: 44
Joined: Fri Dec 19, 2003 10:54 pm
Location: western maryland

tk278

Post by stangmansvo » Fri Oct 15, 2004 8:23 am

thanks all,
I have programmed tk278 by the keypad ok but i see there is RSS for tk278 radios and cant understand why there would be a program if they arent programmable radios by RSS .
thanks
steve :o
Im a certified radio holic !

User avatar
Uncle Zhenya
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2004 2:20 am
Location: Moscow, Russia

Post by Uncle Zhenya » Wed Oct 20, 2004 1:50 am

[read the rules!]

thumbzilla
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2005 8:41 am

tk-278

Post by thumbzilla » Fri Mar 18, 2005 9:02 pm

[quote="rescue161"]You can't program the TK-278 with software. It's programmed through the key pad on the front...

...
what if you cant get into the program mode
the light dial pwr on thing does nothing


Tom

User avatar
rescue161
Posts: 130
Joined: Mon Apr 29, 2002 7:51 pm

Post by rescue161 » Sat Mar 19, 2005 3:02 am

Have you tried to read the radio with software? Maybe there's a jumper in the radio, but I'm not sure.

I looked through my programming instructions, but it didn't mention the problem of not being able to put the radio into programming mode.

Sorry.
Scott

thumbzilla
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2005 8:41 am

Post by thumbzilla » Sat Mar 19, 2005 9:56 pm

I tried the software
but since i cant access the menus
i cant get the radio into the mode
to be pc programmed
i have the service manual... but no help there
Tom
(the proud owner of a kenwood paperweight)



[quote="rescue161"]Have you tried to read the radio with software? Maybe there's a jumper in the radio, but I'm not sure.

I looked through my programming instructions, but it didn't mention the problem of not being able to put the radio into programming mode.

User avatar
rescue161
Posts: 130
Joined: Mon Apr 29, 2002 7:51 pm

Post by rescue161 » Sun Mar 20, 2005 2:41 am

Which menus can't you access? The ones on the software? Have you tried a com-port test?
Scott

thumbzilla
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2005 8:41 am

tk-278

Post by thumbzilla » Sun Mar 20, 2005 10:09 am

scott

i cant access any menus on the radio
from my understanding i need to do the pwron+dialbutton+lightbutton
to access the menus
i checked the buttons and they are working normally

it is like the radio menus are lockrd out'like a dummy proof mode

it had all woked theday before

the pc software works on other radios but is useless on this
one because i cant get the radio into the program menu

a hard reset o some sort seems to be my only option

tom

User avatar
rescue161
Posts: 130
Joined: Mon Apr 29, 2002 7:51 pm

Post by rescue161 » Sun Mar 20, 2005 10:12 am

You don't have to put the radio into "program mode" so to speak to program with software.

You just have to plug in the cable and "read" the radio with the software.

Are you able to do this?
Scott

thumbzilla
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2005 8:41 am

Post by thumbzilla » Sun Mar 20, 2005 8:36 pm

scott
no i cant read it at all
i am now trying it on my old laptop
im told to use dos mode so im booting to dos

my laptop only has com 1

so ill be trying this some more

tom

thumbzilla
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2005 8:41 am

tk278 paperweight

Post by thumbzilla » Sun Mar 20, 2005 8:49 pm

Not able to read from or write to the radio
i get the message to check the connection
take radio out of scan....


ill keep trying

tom

User avatar
rescue161
Posts: 130
Joined: Mon Apr 29, 2002 7:51 pm

Post by rescue161 » Mon Mar 21, 2005 1:14 am

That's the exact same message I kept getting.

I didn't realize that I couldn't read/write with software for that particular radio.

So I had to program it manually through the radio.
Scott

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest