TK-630 flashing "GR1-CH1" on the display, totally

Forum dedicated to discussion on Kenwood Commercial Radio products

Moderator: willbartlett

Post Reply
nmfire10
Posts: 53
Joined: Thu Dec 12, 2002 11:52 pm
Location: CT

TK-630 flashing "GR1-CH1" on the display, totally

Post by nmfire10 » Sat Mar 19, 2005 1:45 am

The radio is a TK-630 remote full display head. At random, it starts flashing "GR1 - CH1" on the display and becomes totally inoperative. The only way to un-stupid the radio is to put it in program mode and then take it out of program mode. It retains it's programming, it just gets locked into this dumb-mode. It does not seem to be a voltage issue. Any ideas?

n5tbu
Posts: 411
Joined: Fri Aug 30, 2002 7:20 am
Location: Opelousas,La.

Post by n5tbu » Sat Mar 19, 2005 9:55 am

This problem shows up on early 30 series radios,usually due to a power glitch.I looked through my tech bullitons for the fix but couldn't find it.
You could call kenwood tech services and ask them for the fix.
mod

Ridgerunner
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Sep 11, 2002 2:34 pm

hold down...

Post by Ridgerunner » Fri Mar 25, 2005 4:52 pm

hold down the option key while turning the power on that should do it

n5tbu
Posts: 411
Joined: Fri Aug 30, 2002 7:20 am
Location: Opelousas,La.

Post by n5tbu » Fri Mar 25, 2005 11:47 pm

Yeah we already talked about the program mode,but it is not the option key in an alpha head,it sometimes pays too read first.
mod

nmfire10
Posts: 53
Joined: Thu Dec 12, 2002 11:52 pm
Location: CT

Post by nmfire10 » Sun Mar 27, 2005 5:47 pm

I told him "something in your truck is pissing it off and there isn't anything I can do about it. I showed him how to clear by going into and out of programming mode. Oh well.

Ridgerunner
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Sep 11, 2002 2:34 pm

Post by Ridgerunner » Wed Mar 30, 2005 8:28 pm

First off n5tbu who pissed in your cheerieos? I would say it has to be some sort of voltage surge issue. I do remember there is a service bulliten for the earlier version of this radio needing to have a cap changed out b.c voltage varations that wouldnt bother other radios would bother this one. I would check into that first, I cant now but I can check when I am at work.

n5tbu
Posts: 411
Joined: Fri Aug 30, 2002 7:20 am
Location: Opelousas,La.

Post by n5tbu » Wed Mar 30, 2005 9:05 pm

Sorry,I didn't intend to seem like a smartass,just trying to help.
mod

w1rs
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2010 11:18 am

Re: TK-630 flashing "GR1-CH1" on the display, totally

Post by w1rs » Thu Sep 02, 2010 9:39 pm

My first post, new tk630h to me. I have the same symptom, flashing "GR1 - CH1" on the display and becomes totally inoperative. I can put it into program mode, but how do I take it out of program mode? This is with the understanding as someone said before that putting it into program mode then taking it out will fix this.

User avatar
ka7wnf
Posts: 362
Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2004 1:37 pm
Location: Seattle, Washington

Re: TK-630 flashing "GR1-CH1" on the display, totally

Post by ka7wnf » Sat Sep 04, 2010 12:28 pm

Turn it off then back on.

w1rs
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2010 11:18 am

Re: TK-630 flashing "GR1-CH1" on the display, totally

Post by w1rs » Sat Sep 04, 2010 6:15 pm

Thanks for the reply - I did that, but it still comes up flashing the GR1 - CH1 when it powers back on. I can repeat the cycle to set it into program mode, shut it off, then back on - but still the same response. Any ideas?

n5tbu
Posts: 411
Joined: Fri Aug 30, 2002 7:20 am
Location: Opelousas,La.

Re: TK-630 flashing "GR1-CH1" on the display, totally

Post by n5tbu » Sun Sep 05, 2010 5:55 am

w1rs wrote:Thanks for the reply - I did that, but it still comes up flashing the GR1 - CH1 when it powers back on. I can repeat the cycle to set it into program mode, shut it off, then back on - but still the same response. Any ideas?
The VCO could be unlocked....did the problem start after you put some new freqs in it?
If not,you can try to re-seat the microP.
mod

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 1 guest