TK730 Scan

Forum dedicated to discussion on Kenwood Commercial Radio products

Moderator: willbartlett

User avatar
ATF1224
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 12:09 am
Location: North Carolina

TK730 Scan

Post by ATF1224 » Mon Jun 25, 2007 8:31 pm

I'm having a problem with BOTH of the TK730's I have that I can't figure out...

I have the radios programmed with around 120 channels each, and I have scan configured so that the "SCN" button enables and disables it, and the "D/A" buton edits the scan list. I have it multi-group scan enabled, and off-hook scan enabled. No matter what I do, neither of them will scan at all. There isn't even a beep when I press the SCN button. I've also tried assigning different buttons to the functions as well and still nothing. I've tried everything that I can think of..

What am I doing wrong?
Jake
KI4ZEL

User avatar
ohgary
Site Supporter
Posts: 70
Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2005 10:39 am

Re: TK730 Scan

Post by ohgary » Mon Jun 25, 2007 10:14 pm

Most likely you have the scan setup so the MIC must be grounded You can change this in software. A quick check, Ground the mic to the radio and try to scan.

User avatar
ATF1224
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 12:09 am
Location: North Carolina

Re: TK730 Scan

Post by ATF1224 » Mon Jun 25, 2007 10:51 pm

I have off-hook scan enabled. I've tried grounding the mic anyway and still no dice.
Jake
KI4ZEL

User avatar
ka7wnf
Posts: 362
Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2004 1:37 pm
Location: Seattle, Washington

Re: TK730 Scan

Post by ka7wnf » Tue Jun 26, 2007 9:42 am

Make sure you actually have channels selected to scan. When you radio the radio it will show in the channel settings. Also a few years back another guy had a radio that would not scan no matter what he tried. Turned out he had KPG7D ver 1.0. Scan didn't work with that version. When he used version 2.1 it worked.

User avatar
ATF1224
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 12:09 am
Location: North Carolina

Re: TK730 Scan

Post by ATF1224 » Tue Jun 26, 2007 2:13 pm

I have about 16 channels selected to scan via the D/A menu in KPG7D. The software version i'm using is 2.01. This really has me stumped.

n5tbu
Posts: 409
Joined: Fri Aug 30, 2002 7:20 am
Location: Opelousas,La.

Re: TK730 Scan

Post by n5tbu » Tue Jun 26, 2007 4:14 pm

I had that problem...it was because I had all the groups disabled!
mod

User avatar
ATF1224
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 12:09 am
Location: North Carolina

Re: TK730 Scan

Post by ATF1224 » Tue Jun 26, 2007 5:12 pm

They're all enabled.
Jake
KI4ZEL

n5tbu
Posts: 409
Joined: Fri Aug 30, 2002 7:20 am
Location: Opelousas,La.

Re: TK730 Scan

Post by n5tbu » Tue Jun 26, 2007 6:14 pm

You might have an early firmware IC,which had issues(one was off hook scan) and if so,maybe the mic hang up wire is out on both mics?....you can order the newest IC for one and see if that fixes it before wasting money on 2 IC's
mod

n5tbu
Posts: 409
Joined: Fri Aug 30, 2002 7:20 am
Location: Opelousas,La.

Re: TK730 Scan

Post by n5tbu » Tue Jun 26, 2007 6:25 pm

One other issue with the old firmware was squelch control,,try programming a button for squelch and see if it functions,then post the results.
mod

User avatar
ATF1224
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 12:09 am
Location: North Carolina

Re: TK730 Scan

Post by ATF1224 » Tue Jun 26, 2007 9:08 pm

I programmed a button with Squelch control and it doesn't do anything but turn the backlight on and off.

Is the firmware contained in the IC that is replaced when you do an upgrade from 32 to 160 channels? If so i'm assuming that is the issue i'm having. I have already removed the resistors to upgrade the radios to 160 channels. Is it safe to put the 32ch IC's back in temporarily until I can get the issue resolved?
Jake
KI4ZEL

n5tbu
Posts: 409
Joined: Fri Aug 30, 2002 7:20 am
Location: Opelousas,La.

Re: TK730 Scan

Post by n5tbu » Wed Jun 27, 2007 6:20 am

Thats what I figured! the firmware IC is the much larger plug, in IC on the same board as the memory upgrade IC(I forget how many pins it has)
I will try to get a part number for you at my office later today.
mod

n5tbu
Posts: 409
Joined: Fri Aug 30, 2002 7:20 am
Location: Opelousas,La.

Re: TK730 Scan

Post by n5tbu » Wed Jun 27, 2007 11:00 am

Firmware part # 27C256Q-JPWJ
$39.45 at: http://www.kenwoodparts.com/index.htm
mod

rwo978
Posts: 53
Joined: Fri Sep 22, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: North Dakota

Re: TK730 Scan

Post by rwo978 » Thu Jun 28, 2007 11:22 am

ATF1224 wrote:I programmed a button with Squelch control and it doesn't do anything but turn the backlight on and off.

Is the firmware contained in the IC that is replaced when you do an upgrade from 32 to 160 channels? If so i'm assuming that is the issue i'm having. I have already removed the resistors to upgrade the radios to 160 channels. Is it safe to put the 32ch IC's back in temporarily until I can get the issue resolved?
The firmware chip is separate from the Channel chip. The firmware chip is large, about the size of 1 or 2 postage stamps. It will have either FAA, FAB, FAC, or FAD imprinted with white on the top depending on the type of radio setup you have (basic radio, dual band radio, dual head radio). The firmware is basically the operating system for the radio.
Ryan
KC0MOZ
rwo978@hotmail.com (use this e-mail, not other)

User avatar
ATF1224
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 12:09 am
Location: North Carolina

Re: TK730 Scan

Post by ATF1224 » Thu Jun 28, 2007 4:47 pm

More news...

I received instructions that I have to add a group and channels to the scan list before it will scan. That makes sense and I already had channels in the scan list. By holding down the SCN button and pressing D/A, I can add and remove channels from the scan list. So that works.. Supposedly I am supposed to be able to hold down the SCN button and press the Group up button to add the group to the scan list. That does nothing.
Jake
KI4ZEL

n5tbu
Posts: 409
Joined: Fri Aug 30, 2002 7:20 am
Location: Opelousas,La.

Re: TK730 Scan

Post by n5tbu » Thu Jun 28, 2007 5:52 pm

You need to go into the programming software,at the top of each bank,choose add
then go look at scan settings for groups....I assumed you had done this already.
mod

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest