TK730 Scan

Forum dedicated to discussion on Kenwood Commercial Radio products

Moderator: willbartlett

User avatar
ATF1224
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 12:09 am
Location: North Carolina

Re: TK730 Scan

Post by ATF1224 » Thu Jun 28, 2007 7:34 pm

They've been set to "add" since the beginning. I am never dealing with another Kenwood product, i've never had issues this stupid with any of the Motorolas I have owned.
Jake
KI4ZEL

n5tbu
Posts: 409
Joined: Fri Aug 30, 2002 7:20 am
Location: Opelousas,La.

Re: TK730 Scan

Post by n5tbu » Thu Jun 28, 2007 7:39 pm

Back to my original post,..firmware upgrade nessessary! You apparently have 2 of the early models.

User avatar
ka7wnf
Posts: 362
Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2004 1:37 pm
Location: Seattle, Washington

Re: TK730 Scan

Post by ka7wnf » Sun Jul 01, 2007 2:01 am

ATF1224 wrote:They've been set to "add" since the beginning. I am never dealing with another Kenwood product, i've never had issues this stupid with any of the Motorolas I have owned.

If you want me to dispose of those stupid Kenwood radios just put them in a box and send them to me.

n5tbu
Posts: 409
Joined: Fri Aug 30, 2002 7:20 am
Location: Opelousas,La.

Re: TK730 Scan

Post by n5tbu » Sun Jul 01, 2007 6:22 am

Did the radios scan before you did the channel upgrade?
mod

User avatar
ATF1224
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 12:09 am
Location: North Carolina

Re: TK730 Scan

Post by ATF1224 » Mon Jul 02, 2007 1:15 pm

I got one into scan mode after the channel upgrade, but before I removed the resistors.
Jake
KI4ZEL

n5tbu
Posts: 409
Joined: Fri Aug 30, 2002 7:20 am
Location: Opelousas,La.

Re: TK730 Scan

Post by n5tbu » Mon Jul 02, 2007 1:40 pm

On the display,do you see a little "down arrow" directly below the "OD" in the Kenwood tag?
and do you see the same arrow directly above the first option button to the right of the channel knob?(these arrows will be directly above the channel name)
The arrow to the left means group enabled,the one to the right means channel enabled,if you don't see both it will not scan.....go back and look at programming.
mod

User avatar
ATF1224
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 12:09 am
Location: North Carolina

Re: TK730 Scan

Post by ATF1224 » Mon Jul 02, 2007 5:06 pm

They're both there. I'm not new to programming, i've done done lots of radios before including other Kenwoods, so i've used the software before.
Jake
KI4ZEL

n5tbu
Posts: 409
Joined: Fri Aug 30, 2002 7:20 am
Location: Opelousas,La.

Re: TK730 Scan

Post by n5tbu » Mon Jul 02, 2007 5:55 pm

Well,I sure am stumped! The memory upgrade has nothing to do with the scan working,
maybe recheck where you lifted those resistors for any damage to the traces nearby,or unsoldered components,or even a solder blob that stuck in the wrong place?
If this thing scanned before the upgrade it should scan now! If possible,send the saved data file to my email and I will dump it into my radio and see if it scans.
mod

User avatar
ATF1224
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 12:09 am
Location: North Carolina

Re: TK730 Scan

Post by ATF1224 » Fri Jul 06, 2007 7:45 pm

Please PM me your email and i will send the codeplug over. Thanks!

Jake

Blaise
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jun 29, 2010 11:50 pm

Re: TK730 Scan

Post by Blaise » Mon Jul 05, 2010 11:22 am

Ever solve this problem?

I have a very similar problem..


My radio will not scan when on hook no matter what options I change in the software. I also can not get my group keys to work..


I wonder if upgrading from my JEMJ to JPWJ will fix these problems?


I would hate to put any more money into this radio, I only paid $75 for it..



Thanks,
Mike ~ KC2TOH

User avatar
ka7wnf
Posts: 362
Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2004 1:37 pm
Location: Seattle, Washington

Re: TK730 Scan

Post by ka7wnf » Fri Jul 16, 2010 9:28 am

I had to look through my old posts. There was a similiar problem awhile back. Turned out the guy had version 1.0 software which had a bug that broke the scan function. You need to use version 2.0.1.

Blaise
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jun 29, 2010 11:50 pm

Re: TK730 Scan

Post by Blaise » Fri Jul 16, 2010 10:59 am

I am using version 2.0.1
ka7wnf wrote:I had to look through my old posts. There was a similiar problem awhile back. Turned out the guy had version 1.0 software which had a bug that broke the scan function. You need to use version 2.0.1.

N3CHU
Posts: 159
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2003 11:41 am

Re: TK730 Scan

Post by N3CHU » Thu Aug 05, 2010 5:34 am

Remove and reseat firmware ?? Davie

julykuy
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Dec 16, 2013 3:16 am

Re: TK730 Scan

Post by julykuy » Mon Dec 16, 2013 3:54 am

This really has me stumped.

eva
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Aug 19, 2014 11:49 pm

Re: TK730 Scan

Post by eva » Tue Aug 19, 2014 11:51 pm

n5tbuwrote:"
You need to go into the programming software,at the top of each bank,choose add
then go look at scan settings for groups...."


Talking about the detector, i would like to recommend the rf frequency meter ,this is the good device to use,you can go to detectorall.com to have a look at

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest