630/730/svr200ud can't read radio in kpg7d

Forum dedicated to discussion on Kenwood Commercial Radio products

Moderator: willbartlett

Post Reply
PCSAR 4x4 652
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2009 9:55 pm

630/730/svr200ud can't read radio in kpg7d

Post by PCSAR 4x4 652 » Sun Jun 07, 2009 7:33 pm

I have a (in this order on a krk-4 cable) - a 630 to a 730 to the single kch-4 control head. The 730 has the pyramid svr200ud on its accy port.
I can't get the rss to read the setup and i get a "mismatch" error message.
I have tried each of the set up options as i got errors on the other setups.

Futronics put their stickers over the Kenwood stickers and I can't see what "type" they are ie. tk730 or 730H or 730h/G... their stickers say 730h and 630h ...

Any ideas???
Do I need svr200 rss to program these radios now?

I am using a thinkpad 755cse dos 6.xx only machine and KPG7D.
I can program my spectras flawlessly and the rss is way more involved for those radios.

Thanks,

User avatar
ka7wnf
Posts: 362
Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2004 1:37 pm
Location: Seattle, Washington

Re: 630/730/svr200ud can't read radio in kpg7d

Post by ka7wnf » Sun Jun 07, 2009 10:48 pm

Hmm, lots of possibilities.

Has this setup ever worked?
Is the radio in program mode? I assume so otherwise you would get error check connection.
The RSS should read the radio without having to set any options. Just select program, read from radio.

Do all the small (8 pin) EEPROMS in the radio decks and head match? They must all be the same. For example if you have a 160 channel setup then the EEPROMS should be 24C16's. If a 32 channel then they will be 24C04's. If they are mismatched you can't program the radio.

The radios program independently from the SVR.
You may want to look around the Pyramid website. http://www.pyramidcomm.com/svr200.html
A wealth of free info including the programming software.

PCSAR 4x4 652
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2009 9:55 pm

Re: 630/730/svr200ud can't read radio in kpg7d

Post by PCSAR 4x4 652 » Tue Jun 09, 2009 1:35 am

OK, just tried Alt+ program and "read" and got same error message as before "model type mismatch" with no cable or radio attached :evil: , just the laptop. So.... checking the bios and find that the com port is disabled hmmm :o ... fixed that... now i get check connection error instead of of the mismatch error ... maybe tomorrow when I try to read the setup i'll get somewhere 8)

I have to assume the radios worked together before. I bought them on ebay as a complete dualband setup :o . The power cables are harnessed as a dual radio setup would be - 2 into one then off to the power source. They both turn on when you press the power button on the control head but some of the channels flash the display and emit a mid range tone.

I did have the radios in program mode while trying the "read" function. I did think that the RSS should read the radios without be told what they were ahead of time like the Spectra RSS but i believe it said "model type mismatch" at that time too, that's why I tried telling the rss what they were prior to reading them. Now, do I need to unplug one radio and let it read one at a time or should it read both at the same time as a dual band setup?
Oh and sorry.... the Thinkpad 755cse is a 486 dx100 running only DOS 6.22 btw

User avatar
ka7wnf
Posts: 362
Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2004 1:37 pm
Location: Seattle, Washington

Re: 630/730/svr200ud can't read radio in kpg7d

Post by ka7wnf » Tue Jun 09, 2009 9:20 am

That mismatch error is odd. Make you sure you select the correct comm port in the software.

The display blinking and tone is not good. Either you have out of range frequencies programmed in or one of the radio decks isn't working.

You are right, like the Spectra RSS it will read the radio and tell you what it is.
You need the whole setup connected.
You can dissassemble everything and mount the control head right on the radio and then try it. That will let you determine if the radios are working. Unlike the Spectra you don't need any new parts. It just hooks right up.

PCSAR 4x4 652
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2009 9:55 pm

Re: 630/730/svr200ud can't read radio in kpg7d

Post by PCSAR 4x4 652 » Sun Jun 14, 2009 12:59 am

OK. Here we go...

F1+ "ON" enters bios setup on the Thinkpad. The Bios is showing the serial port as disabled. Can't make it stay "on". I put the Thinkpad in it's select-a-base the serial port stays on, so the Thinkpad on it's select-a-base is now enabling the serial port.
The kpg7d is now reading the radios as
radio 1 - TK-630h SP Tune
radio 2 - TK-730 150-174 Mhz. no wide/narrow band option :x
I read and saved the original profile as origbakup. Then edited in my freqs and removed the ones it came with and saved as mynewdbh.f16.
I have successfully reprogrammed the radios with my frequencies.
The only problem I have is on the 630 the freqs in the type 2 range are fine but type 3 freqs are causing the flashing display and tones. I thought that the SP Tune models did not have the out of band problems. these are 47.xxx Mhz freqs.

User avatar
n_zero_ndp
Posts: 389
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2002 8:10 pm
Location: Where P25 Trunking is KING

Re: 630/730/svr200ud can't read radio in kpg7d

Post by n_zero_ndp » Sun Jun 14, 2009 2:56 am

If I have this straight, you have a 630-2 radio and that is 36-42 mhz. You want it to go to 47 mhz.
I assume your flashing display is telling you the VCO is out of lock.
Have to mod the VCO to go 5 mhz out of band and I'm sure the performance would not be good.

The lowband radios can only go about 1 mhz out of band or so I am guessing. It's not
like a highband radio that will easily go 4 mhz or so out of band.

You really need the 630-3 radio with the 42-50 mhz split.

PCSAR 4x4 652
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2009 9:55 pm

Re: 630/730/svr200ud can't read radio in kpg7d

Post by PCSAR 4x4 652 » Sun Jun 14, 2009 4:59 pm

The display flashes the mode "name" and emits a low tone but no error message about out of lock.
The rss shows it as:
radio 1 - vhf low SP Tune
radio 2 - vhf high 150 - 174 Mhz
model 630sd160f.

User avatar
ka7wnf
Posts: 362
Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2004 1:37 pm
Location: Seattle, Washington

Re: 630/730/svr200ud can't read radio in kpg7d

Post by ka7wnf » Sun Jun 14, 2009 8:30 pm

The flashing display means out of lock.
As NDP noted it can't be fixed. You aren't in Washington State are you?
I have a 630 in the split you need that I'm not using and I am open to considering a trade.

PCSAR 4x4 652
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2009 9:55 pm

Re: 630/730/svr200ud can't read radio in kpg7d

Post by PCSAR 4x4 652 » Sun Jun 21, 2009 2:14 am

I am in Portland, Or and am interested in a trade. I was gonna put it on ebay or list it here.
I have a 690 that is type 3 but I need a program cable for it.
Not Sure what split mine is as it had modes in it that are 33.xx 39.xx, 44.xx and 45.xx that evidently were working. Other tahn the sticker that says TK630HI understand the whole vco won't lock, so why would someone program it as an SP TUNE if it won't lock at that wide of a split.

User avatar
ka7wnf
Posts: 362
Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2004 1:37 pm
Location: Seattle, Washington

Re: 630/730/svr200ud can't read radio in kpg7d

Post by ka7wnf » Sun Jun 21, 2009 1:08 pm

I don't need a 690 but maybe we can work something out. My guess is someone tried to make it work on the higher freqs then gave up.
The one I have won't go into the 30's but it will cover the high 40's and 6 meters because that's what's in it now.

Are the same guy as PCSAR 4X4 652 that's on Batlabs?

PCSAR 4x4 652
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2009 9:55 pm

Re: 630/730/svr200ud can't read radio in kpg7d

Post by PCSAR 4x4 652 » Fri Jun 26, 2009 8:17 pm

Yes, That's me. I may be migrating away from Motorola except that I like the sys9000 equipment and need at least one spectra to operate them.
PC DEM likes the TKx90 series and for the reasons given I decided to try a few.
I got one 690 type 3 and thought i bought a dualband single head system in 690-2/790-3/svr2000ud but after it got here I realized my mistake as they were 630-2/730-3/svr2000ud. :evil:
Which, I don't know that there is really much of a difference between the two series, except that I can't crossband repeat the 730 with the 690. :x

I work Search & Rescue and I want the ability to be a remote repeater to enable the ICOL to tx to me in UHF and repeat it out on either vhf or vhf-low to the units that may be on the other side of a mountain from them depending on what band they use. ESAR is typically is on LowBand 47's while everyone else is on VHF. We also have several UHF frequencies assigned for crossband repeaters. Marion Co SAR has to be different and be in the 33's :o
Last edited by PCSAR 4x4 652 on Sat Jun 27, 2009 1:18 am, edited 2 times in total.

PCSAR 4x4 652
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2009 9:55 pm

Re: 630/730/svr200ud can't read radio in kpg7d

Post by PCSAR 4x4 652 » Wed Jul 08, 2009 6:49 pm

OK, SO NOW...
The ID stickers say 630 H 1, 730 HG 1, and svr200ud.
the rss says 630h-sp1, 730h1 ... can I make the RSS tell the 730 it is an HG1 like the ID sticker says?

User avatar
ka7wnf
Posts: 362
Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2004 1:37 pm
Location: Seattle, Washington

Re: 630/730/svr200ud can't read radio in kpg7d

Post by ka7wnf » Wed Jul 15, 2009 10:56 am

Really no need to. Unlike Spectras the Kenwood doesn't care what the model number is in the RSS. The G just indicates narrowband operation.

PCSAR 4x4 652
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2009 9:55 pm

Re: 630/730/svr200ud can't read radio in kpg7d

Post by PCSAR 4x4 652 » Mon Jul 27, 2009 2:40 am

REWORKED CODE PLUG FROM SCRATCH.
kpg7d gives "model mismatch error" but says push radio reset button (button 2, bottom row) then click OK to proceed with write.
It took the codeplug as 630-Sp tune / 730HG1.
Tested on the few narrow band modes I programmed and no errors and was received on another vhf radio.
So, One would have to assume that the 730hg1 has been returned to it's original programming personality of being a 730HG1 not a 730h1.

for those who still have a question about this...
The RSS does care as far as the narrow/wide options goes.
kpg7d will only display the W/N option if you tell it the radio is a range x W/N or it reads the radio/codeplug as a W/N range. Otherwise a 730h1 (150-174 Mhz) won't have the option in the RSS to tell it wide or narrow band.
It would have to read as a 730hg1 (150-174 w/n) to allow you to pick wide band (30 Khz) or narrow band( 12.5 Khz).
the 630 and 690 series are not narrow band and will not give the option to pick "g" model (I saw another post that mentioned the 630x and 690x being narrow band capable).

I do wish it was dynamic zones capable, like the 90 series. but, at least it will scan all 160 modes if you want it to.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests