Two TK-630H with same control head....

Forum dedicated to discussion on Kenwood Commercial Radio products

Moderator: willbartlett

Post Reply
KX4KDH
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 7:46 am

Two TK-630H with same control head....

Post by KX4KDH » Sat Sep 15, 2012 5:10 pm

I have a TK-630H-3 that I am using on 6 meter. I just got a TK-630H-1 I am going to use for 10 meter. The $64,000 question is am I able to use both of those radios with the same control head? I keep wondering how it would know which radio is which if both are in SP tune while programming.

Has anyone tried this?

73...

User avatar
ka7wnf
Posts: 362
Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2004 1:37 pm
Location: Seattle, Washington

Re: Two TK-630H with same control head....

Post by ka7wnf » Wed Sep 19, 2012 12:35 am

I once considered doing the same thing with a pair of 730's in different band splits. In the software there is no option to program such a beast. It would be interesting to put together and try it. I'm thinking you could use an EEPROM programmer to program the EEPROMS. Be a lot of fiddling around.

KX4KDH
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 7:46 am

Re: Two TK-630H with same control head....

Post by KX4KDH » Sat Sep 29, 2012 7:07 pm

Yeah, I decided to nix the idea. I currently have a TK-830/630 setup in my Jeep now. I am just going to put the other 630 in with a 730 instead of tearing whats in there apart.

I have a 630-3 for 6 meter, and a 630-1 for 10 meter.

n5tbu
Posts: 409
Joined: Fri Aug 30, 2002 7:20 am
Location: Opelousas,La.

Re: Two TK-630H with same control head....

Post by n5tbu » Wed Oct 03, 2012 9:29 am

It's been awhile,but doesn't it require you to designate radio 1 and radio 2? If so,it should work.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests