Kenwood techs in here please..... TK-760G

Forum dedicated to discussion on Kenwood Commercial Radio products

Moderator: willbartlett

KX4KDH
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 7:46 am

Kenwood techs in here please..... TK-760G

Post by KX4KDH » Tue Oct 02, 2012 6:07 am

Okay, I finally got a dud on eBay, but I don't want to let this one go. It it a TK-760G-2 (136-162mhz).

When I applied power to the radio, it powered up. Display works, channels change, and all buttons function. Except for the power button. Couldn't turn it off, and also can't program it because of course you need to hold the channel up button while powering on to enter programming mode.

So..... I took the covers off. Nothing to indicate a problem. Take the face off to check for coffee spills, etc. nothing seems to be amiss... Put it all back together, power to the unit and you guessed it..... NOTHING. Now it won't power on.....

I'm hoping this is a simple fix. Any ideas on what to look for? I would even be willing to send this thing to one of you to be repaired if this is something beyond the scope of my abilities....

Thanks...

KX4KDH
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 7:46 am

Re: Kenwood techs in here please..... TK-760G

Post by KX4KDH » Tue Oct 02, 2012 11:04 am

Okay, I found it.... The ribbon connector on the control unit has broken off (CN501). It was most likely on its way out before I fiddled with it.... Can anyone fix this thing?

n5tbu
Posts: 409
Joined: Fri Aug 30, 2002 7:20 am
Location: Opelousas,La.

Re: Kenwood techs in here please..... TK-760G

Post by n5tbu » Wed Oct 03, 2012 9:31 am

No button press is required for program mode on the 760G.

KX4KDH
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 7:46 am

Re: Kenwood techs in here please..... TK-760G

Post by KX4KDH » Wed Oct 03, 2012 9:37 am

That's odd, because the service manual clearly states you have to turn the unit on while holding the channel up button. Maybe I misread it.

KX4KDH
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 7:46 am

Re: Kenwood techs in here please..... TK-760G

Post by KX4KDH » Fri Oct 05, 2012 3:41 pm

Crap. Had the part that holds the ribbon cable soldered back on the head, and still the same problem. I Guess the only thing to do now is buy a new head for $120+, and hope that solves the problem.

n5tbu
Posts: 409
Joined: Fri Aug 30, 2002 7:20 am
Location: Opelousas,La.

Re: Kenwood techs in here please..... TK-760G

Post by n5tbu » Fri Oct 05, 2012 5:49 pm

I suspect the A+ at the mic jack has gone south.....needed for programming.
Common problem with that model.

n5tbu
Posts: 409
Joined: Fri Aug 30, 2002 7:20 am
Location: Opelousas,La.

Re: Kenwood techs in here please..... TK-760G

Post by n5tbu » Fri Oct 05, 2012 5:54 pm

Just thinking....are you trying to program via the front panel instead of the computer?
If so,try using the power supply as the on/off switch. hold down button and turn on the PS.

KX4KDH
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 7:46 am

Re: Kenwood techs in here please..... TK-760G

Post by KX4KDH » Fri Oct 05, 2012 5:58 pm

Yes. I tried turning off the power supply. And can't do any front panel programming. Hopefully I can figure something out. So this is typical of these models? Do you know of a fix?

KX4KDH
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 7:46 am

Re: Kenwood techs in here please..... TK-760G

Post by KX4KDH » Fri Oct 05, 2012 5:59 pm

I also meant to say I am trying to program with the computer, not via the front panel.

n5tbu
Posts: 409
Joined: Fri Aug 30, 2002 7:20 am
Location: Opelousas,La.

Re: Kenwood techs in here please..... TK-760G

Post by n5tbu » Fri Oct 05, 2012 6:02 pm

If you have a schematic....go backwards from the mic jack looking for an open A+ trace,locate then jump with small wire,problem fixed.
I've been there too many times!

KX4KDH
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 7:46 am

Re: Kenwood techs in here please..... TK-760G

Post by KX4KDH » Fri Oct 05, 2012 6:23 pm

I do have a schematic! I will definitely look for that. Thanks!

n5tbu
Posts: 409
Joined: Fri Aug 30, 2002 7:20 am
Location: Opelousas,La.

Re: Kenwood techs in here please..... TK-760G

Post by n5tbu » Fri Oct 05, 2012 6:34 pm

With the computer....are you using DOS or at the very least win98 restarted in DOS mode?
Also,I may have a junker with a good front panel if need be.

KX4KDH
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 7:46 am

Re: Kenwood techs in here please..... TK-760G

Post by KX4KDH » Fri Oct 05, 2012 7:03 pm

I do use DOS to program all of my Kenwoods. This is my first 60 series. And if you have a panel, that would be a lifesaver if this A+ thing doesn't work out.

n5tbu
Posts: 409
Joined: Fri Aug 30, 2002 7:20 am
Location: Opelousas,La.

Re: Kenwood techs in here please..... TK-760G

Post by n5tbu » Fri Oct 05, 2012 7:11 pm

OK,do the ham thing first,then the new front panel if needed.

n5tbu
Posts: 409
Joined: Fri Aug 30, 2002 7:20 am
Location: Opelousas,La.

Re: Kenwood techs in here please..... TK-760G

Post by n5tbu » Mon Nov 19, 2012 9:52 am

Any progress here?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests